Privacy Policy

Greek Flag Μπορείτε να διαβάσετε την Πολιτική Απορρήτου πατώντας εδώ.

Privacy Policy

https://www.rules-chess-strategies.com/

Protecting your personal data is important to us. This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as "Policy") aims to inform you about the conditions for collecting, storing, and using your personal data when you visit, register, or use the website www.rules-chess-strategies.com, provided that you are a natural person.

Evangelos Kaisaris, son of Fotios, who is the owner of the sole proprietorship/store under the trade name "rules-chess-strategies" with G.E.MI. number: 164196603000, acts as the Data Controller for the data entered on our website.

Our business headquarters are located in Athens, at 106 Dikaiarchou Street. If you wish to contact us regarding any issues related to the processing of your data and exercising your rights, you can use the email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

1. About the website www.rules-chess-strategies.com

This website serves as the online site and e-store for our business (hereafter referred to as "Business"). Through this platform, you can access our chess lessons and chess forums.

The personal data you provide while browsing our website or registering as a user (creating a user account, etc.) will be processed and stored in a file under the responsibility of the Business.

2. What are personal data?

The term "personal data," as used in this policy, refers to any information related to you as a natural person, whether as an individual or professional, that can be connected to you and directly or indirectly identify you, such as your name, email address, contact number, payment account details, etc. (hereafter referred to as "Personal Data" or "Data").

3. What is Personal Data Processing?

Personal Data Processing is the collection, registration, organization, storage, adaptation, alteration, retrieval, search for information, use, transmission to third parties, dissemination, correlation, combination, restriction, deletion, and destruction of the Personal Data of natural persons.

4. What Data Do We Collect?

4.1. In general, we only collect the personal data you choose to provide us with during your browsing on our website. This may occur when you fill out the following forms or use the following services:

A) When registering as a member/creating an account on our website and using the member services.

Collected data may include, but is not limited to: full name, email, username, password, address, products you've selected in your "wishlist," product returns, active subscriptions, e-learning program certificates, list of courses you have access to, courses you have downloaded to your computer, ratings, and the content of reviews you have submitted for products you've purchased.

Optional: Nickname, User Description, Links to your Social Media Profiles (X, Facebook, LinkedIn, Skype, Website), Location.

B) When filling out the contact form on our website (collected data may include, but is not limited to: full name, email, subject, as well as the content of your message).

C) When filling out the "Apply as an Author" form, if you want to collaborate with us in developing new courses (collected data may include, but is not limited to: full name, email, subject, as well as the content of your message, any attachments you may include [e.g., resume]).

D) When filling out the registration form for our company's Affiliate Program, if you want to collaborate with us as an Affiliate. Detailed information about the affiliate program can be found here (https://www.rules-chess-strategies.com/en/affiliate-program-advertising-en/partnership) (collected data may include, but is not limited to: full name, email, the content of your message, tax identification number, account details where you wish to receive payments).

E) When filling out the form for expressing interest in an open job position/collaboration - "Career Page." (collected data may include, but is not limited to: full name, email, the content of your message, any attachments you may include [e.g., resume or portfolio]).

F) When using our chess forum. (collected data may include, but is not limited to: username, content of threads, comments, and responses you have posted).

Please note that your password is stored encrypted, solely for access control to your account, and our company cannot access the characters that make up your password.

4.2. In addition to the above cases, the following personal data is collected for the purposes of the website:

A) Usage data and metadata of the website through the use of cookies. For more information on the collection and use of this data, please read our website's Cookie Policy (https://www.rules-chess-strategies.com/en/cookie-policy).

B) Confirmation of successful or unsuccessful transactions made using a debit or credit card for payment of products from your cart or via PayPal. This confirmation is automatically provided by Alpha Bank (Nexi e-Commerce) or PayPal, whose systems are used for your online transactions with our company. Please note that the company cannot, under any circumstances, access your card details, and the bank and PayPal act as independent data controllers of your personal data processed by them when you use their payment services, which operate under their sole responsibility.

C) Website security logs (security logs) associated with your use of the website.

 5. Do We Process Data of Minors?

In general, we do not process data concerning children under the age of 15, as the services of our online store and platform are aimed at individuals over the age of 15 who have legal capacity (see also the Terms of Use and Conducting Transactions). If we find that we have collected data of a minor under the age of 15 without a legal basis for it, we will proceed with the immediate deletion of the data. Otherwise, the provisions in Chapters 6 and 7 of this policy also apply to minors.

 6. For What Purpose Do We Process Your Data?

We collect your data solely for the purposes of the services provided by our company, as well as for the general smooth operation of our platform and website.

Your data is processed specifically for the following purposes:

a) Providing you with the electronic services offered to registered users of our website (subscriptions, e-learning courses, forum, etc.).

b) Smooth completion and execution of your order and handling of product returns.

c) Communicating with you at the details you provide and for the issues you mention to us through the contact form.

d) Monitoring website traffic.

e) Ensuring the information security of the website.

f) If you are a registered user of our website, sending you informational newsletters and promotional actions of our company.

g) Evaluating prospective partners and employees of our company (career page, Apply as an Author page).

h) Operating our Affiliate Program and collaborating with our affiliates.

i) Complying with obligations imposed on us by applicable law.

7. What is the legal basis for our company's processing of your data?

According to current legislation, the processing of your personal data for any purpose must be based on specific legal bases.

The processing of the website's users' data for the above purposes (Chapter 6) is carried out based on the following legal bases/reasons:

A) For providing you with electronic services through the website (purpose "a") and for the smooth completion and execution of your order and handling of product returns (purpose "b"), the processing is carried out because it is necessary for taking preliminary measures (at the ordering stage) and executing and monitoring the service provision contract (user services) and sales contract (e-shop) entered into between you and our company.

B) For monitoring traffic (purpose "d"), communicating with you regarding issues you mentioned through the contact form (purpose "c"), and ensuring information security on the website (purpose "e"), the legal basis for processing is the pursuit of our company's legitimate interests. Specifically, processing "d" aims to increase the reach of our website, processing "c" aims to maintain effective lines of communication with our customers and partners and increase their satisfaction level, and processing "e" aims to secure the data and intellectual property of both our company and website visitors.

C) For data related to sending informational newsletters and promotional actions of our company (purpose "f"), the processing is carried out under Article 11 paragraph 3 of Law 3471/2006 unless you have expressed your opposition to receiving related messages. In these cases, you can express your opposition/opt-out of receiving such messages either by selecting the "unsubscribe" option included at the end of each message or by informing us of your opposition by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

D) For evaluating prospective partners and employees of our company (purpose "g"), and for operating our Affiliate Program and collaborating with affiliates (purpose "h"), the processing is necessary for taking preliminary measures (at the selection/recruitment stage) and executing and monitoring the work or cooperation contract between us.

E) Regarding the use of cookies on our website, the lawfulness of their processing is based on your consent, which you provide us through the configuration of the website's "cookie banner."

For more information regarding our Cookie Policy, please see here. (https://www.rules-chess-strategies.com/en/cookie-policy)

8. Who Are the Recipients of Your Data?

The recipients of your data are generally the necessary personnel of our company, who have received appropriate training on the safe processing of your personal data.

Additionally, the recipients of your data are:

8.1. Natural and legal persons to whom our company entrusts the performance of specific tasks on its behalf, such as external partners providing storage infrastructure and supporting the operation of our website, and the external accountant working with our company. These partners, acting as data processors, have been informed and have committed in advance to maintain the confidentiality of your data, know and follow our instructions regarding the processing of personal data, and take all appropriate measures to protect them.

8.2. Partner banks or electronic payment services (e.g. PayPal) through whose systems your online transactions are carried out, acting as independent data controllers for your data within the framework of their collaboration with us. More information on the processing of data by our partners can be found in their respective Privacy Policies.

8.3. Supervisory, regulatory, independent, judicial, public, and other authorities and bodies within the scope of their legal duties, responsibilities, and powers (e.g. the Consumer Ombudsman, the relevant Tax Offices, etc.) when the transmission to them is required by law or prescribed by it.

8.4. Lawyers, law firms, bailiffs, experts, appraisers, in any case of legal action in the context of safeguarding our rights and interests.

9. How Do We Ensure That Data Processors Respect Your Personal Data?

Data processors have agreed and contractually committed to our company to:

- Process your personal data exclusively according to our instructions and directions.

- Maintain confidentiality.

- Not send data to third parties without our company's permission.

- Take appropriate security measures.

- Comply with the legal framework for the protection of personal data, particularly the European GDPR.

 10. Do We Send Your Data Outside the European Union?

We do not send your data outside the European Union. Your personal data is stored and processed only within the European Union.

 11. When Do We Delete Your Data?

In general, we delete your data as soon as its processing is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or for compliance with our legal obligations. In any case, your data will not be retained for more than 20 years.

We delete the data you have entered in your user account within six (6) months from the day your account is deleted and 20 years from your last account login, whichever comes first.

We delete the data concerning your orders five years after each order is completed.

We delete data for sending newsletters as soon as you indicate that you no longer wish to receive newsletters through the methods mentioned in Chapter 7 of this policy.

Data collected by cookies is deleted according to the Cookie Policy. (https://www.rules-chess-strategies.com/en/cookie-policy)

After the above time periods, your data is completely deleted.

12. Are Your Data Secure?

We are committed to safeguarding your personal data. We have taken appropriate organizational and technical measures for the security and protection of your data from all forms of accidental or unlawful processing.

These measures are reviewed and modified as necessary.

13. What Are Your Rights?

You have the right to access your personal data.

This means you have the right to be informed by us if we process your data. If we process your data, you can request information about the purpose of the processing, the type of data we hold, who we share it with, how long we store it, whether automated decision-making occurs, and your other rights, such as correction, deletion of data, restriction of processing, and the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

You have the right to correct inaccurate personal data.

If you find an error in your data, you can submit a request to us to correct it (e.g., correcting your name or updating a phone number).

You have the right to erasure/right to be forgotten.

You can ask us to delete your data if it is no longer necessary for the aforementioned processing purposes or if you wish to withdraw your consent where consent is the legal basis of processing.

You have the right to data portability.

You can ask us to provide you with your data in a readable format or request us to transfer it to another data controller when processing is based on your consent or is necessary for the execution of a contract between us.

You have the right to restrict processing.

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your data while your objections to processing are being reviewed or if part of the processing is no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes of data collection.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data.

You can object to the processing of your data when it is carried out for the pursuit of our legitimate interests, and we will stop processing your data unless there are compelling and legitimate reasons that override your right.

Right to withdraw your consent

In cases where the processing of your data for a specific purpose is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent, resulting in the cessation of future processing.

14. How Can You Exercise Your Rights?

To exercise your rights, you can send a related request either through the website's contact form or to the email address (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) with the subject "Exercise of Access/Correction/Deletion/Portability/Restriction/Opposition Rights" and a description of your request, and we will review it and respond to you as soon as possible.

15. When Do We Respond to Your Requests?

We respond to your requests free of charge without delay and, in any case, within one (1) month from the time we receive your request. However, if your request is complex or there are many requests from you, we will inform you within the month if we need an extension of another two (2) months to respond.

If your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, especially due to their repetitive nature, our company may impose a reasonable fee, considering the administrative costs of providing the information or performing the requested action, or refuse to proceed with the request.

16. Right to File a Complaint

If you believe that either a) your request was not satisfactorily or lawfully fulfilled, or b) your right to personal data protection is violated by any processing we conduct, you have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (postal address: Kifisias 1-3, TK 115 23, Athens, https://www.dpa.gr, phone: 210 6475600, email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) or the competent authority for personal data protection in your country of residence (within the EU).

17. How Will You Be Notified of Changes to This Policy?

We will update this policy whenever necessary. If there are significant changes to the policy or how we use your personal data, we will notify you either by posting a notice in a prominent place before the changes take effect or through any other appropriate means. We encourage you to read this policy regularly to stay informed about how your data is protected.

Policy Publication Date: 27-04-2024

×
Stay Informed

When you subscribe to the blog, we will send you an e-mail when there are new updates on the site so you wouldn't miss them.

Cookie Policy
Terms of Use - Transactions

Related Posts

© All Rights Reserved by Rules-Chess-Strategies.